USGA and R&A Legal

Question:  Can I use the game golf device in USGA tournaments and/or NCAA tournaments?

Answer:  Thank you for reaching out to us at Game Golf! The USGA has deemed the GAME GOLF tracking device as "Allowable under the Rules of Golf." For more information, and for official documentation, please visit this link in our support center: 

http://support.gamegolf.com/customer/portal/articles/1392220.

GAME GOLF has also been formally submitted to The R&A for a ruling and it has been determined that its use during a round would not be contrary to the Rules for Golf, specifically Rule 14-3. This is because the player does not have access to any information during the round. The device merely records the location of each shot during the round, with which club. This information would then be downloaded onto a PC or tablet at the conclusion of the round for post-round analysis. 

Did you find this article helpful?